LC Boys, Kewaunee Girls win Regional Titles

The Luxemburg-Casco boys and Kewaunee girls won team titles at the WIAA Division 2 Track & Field Regional at Two Rivers on Monday.  Abby VanGoethem won three individual events to lead the Storm to the title while Sturgeon Bay’s Robbie Hohlfelder won two events and helped the Clipper boys to a second place finish.  The top four finishers in each event qualify for sectionals at Little Chute on Thursday.

Sturgeon Bay
Robbie Hohlfelder- Long Jump (1st) Triple Jump (1st) High Jump (2nd)
Evan Smith- 1600 (1st) 800 (2nd)
Nick Greenlaw- 100 (2nd) 200 (3rd)
Jordan Anthony- 110 Hurdles (3rd) 300 Hurdles (3rd)
Allison Alberts- 400 (3rd)
Ethan Knipfer- 400 (3rd)
Nic Brinkman- Shot Put (4th)

Southern Door
Zach Kiedrowski- 800 (1st)
Jared Conard- 200 (4th)
Gracie Englebert- 800 (4th)
Maggie Grota- 400 (4th)
3200 Relay- Gracie Englebert, Maggie Grota, Chloe Volkman, Jennifer Vandertie (1st)
3200 Relay- Derek Huber, Zach Kiedrowski, Zeb Kielar, Jacob Pigeon (1st)

Kewaunee
Abby VanGoethem- 200 (1st), Triple Jump (1st)  300 Hurdles (1st)
Nicole Steinhorst- Shot Put (1st) Discus (4th)
Breanna Vandenplas- 800 (2nd) Pole Vault (3rd)
Noah Kleiman- 300 Hurdles (2nd)
Amanda Vandenplas 1600 (2nd)
Gabby Czech- 400 (2nd)
Mitch Kudick- 800 (3rd)
Jacob Basten- High Jump (4th)
Zach Baumgarter- shot put (4th)
Hailey Novak- High Jump (4th) 200 (4th)
Angie Kudick- 100 (4th)
Jacob Czech- 1600 (4th) 3200 (4th)
Abby Baumgartner- 300 Hurdles (4th)
800 Relay- Angie Kudick, Abby Baumgartner, Hailey Novak, Abby Van Goethem (1st)

Luxemburg-Casco
Jaci Legois- 1600 (1st) 3200 (1st)
Molly Wortruba- 100 Hurdles (1st) Long Jump (2nd) 300 Hurdles (3rd)
Sam Larson- 300 Hurdles (1st) 110 Hurdles (2nd) Pole Vault (4th)
Hunter Liebeck-  3200 (1st) 1600 (2nd)
Mackenzie Tuttle- High Jump (1st)
Evan Tust- Pole Vault (1st)
Jordan Ortiz- 110 Hurdles (1st)
Brogan Hall- 200 (1st)
Cory Legois- 400 (1st)
Tyler Suess- Long Jump (2nd)
Faith Vania- 1600 (3rd)
Kalista Arendt- 800 (3rd)
Tanner Kasten- 3200 (3rd)
Lizzy Giddley- 3200 (3rd)
Spencer Kanz- Shot Put (3rd)
Lydia Williams- Shot Put (4th)
Haley Yagodinski- 100 Hurdles (4th)
Jon Deprey- 100 (4th)
Travis Kinnard- 400 (4th)
400 Relay- Jake Shefchik, Brogan Hall, Malaki Wessel, Tyler Suess (1st)
800 Relay- Jon Deprey, Brogan Hall, Malaki Wessel, Tyler Suess (1st)
1600 Relay- Corey Legois, Tyler Suess, Travis Kinnard, Sam Larson (1st)

Advertisement
Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Comments are closed.