Jandrin and Bertrand Advance to Sectionals

Southern Door’s Tory Jandrin and Michael Bertrand finished in 2nd place at the Luxemburg-Casco Division 2 regional on Saturday and have qualified for the sectionals at Oconto Falls on Saturday.  The Spartans, finished second behind Two Rivers as a team but had nine sectional qualifiers including regional champions Cullen Ducat and Dalton Smerchek.  Kewaunee finished in second place at the Division 3 regional at Reedsville and had five qualifiers including champions Cam Konop, Sam Severin and Joe Kielpikowski.

Southern Door Results
152 – Michael Bertrand (34-6) placed 2nd.
Semifinal – won by major decision over Bryson Alsteen (Luxemburg-Casco) 22-16 (MD 9-0)
1st Place Match – Josh Verbeten (Wrightstown) 35-7 won by decision over Michael Bertrand 34-6 (Dec 4-3)

195 – Tory Jandrin (41-9) placed 2nd.
Semifinal – won by fall over Jordan Tlachac (Luxemburg-Casco) 11-10 (Fall 1:57)
1st Place Match – Matt Vanden Heuvel (Denmark) 32-7 won in sudden victory – 1 over Tory Jandrin 41-9 (SV-1 4-2)
2nd Place Match – won by fall over Damien Bullock (Two Rivers) 14-15 (Fall 0:55)

Luxemburg-Casco Results
160 – Cullen Ducat (32-7) placed 1st.
1st Place Match – won by decision over Bryce Herlache (Wrightstown) 18-7 (Dec 3-1)

170 – Dalton Smerchek (32-9) placed 1st.
1st Place Match – won by decision over Bret Collin (Denmark) 36-5 (Dec 3-2)

106 – Bryce Bosman (37-5) placed 2nd.
1st Place Match – Joey Bianchi (Two Rivers) 36-8 won by decision over Bryce Bosman 37-5 (Dec 5-2)
2nd Place Match – won by decision over Walker VandeHey (Wrightstown) 28-9 (Dec 5-3)

113 – Nathan Ronsman (33-7) placed 2nd.
1st Place Match – Brock Bergelin (Denmark) 37-1 won by fall over Nathan Ronsman 33-7 (Fall 0:50)
2nd Place Match – won by rule over Brody Kust (Two Rivers) 32-13 (RULE)

126 – Colton Worachek (27-11) placed 2nd.
1st Place Match – Tommy Bianchi (Two Rivers) 33-14 won by fall over Colton Worachek 27-11 (Fall 3:31)
2nd Place Match – won by decision over Lucas Stenzel (Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol) 28-15 (Dec 9-3)

138 – Kyle Routhieaux (24-7) placed 2nd.
1st Place Match – Cody Yauch (Two Rivers) 29-6 won by fall over Kyle Routhieaux 24-7 (Fall 1:35)
2nd Place Match – won by decision over Triston Scoville (Southern Door) 26-17 (Dec 4-3)

145 – Eric Peters (16-3) placed 2nd.
1st Place Match – Ben Klister (Wrightstown) 34-5 won by decision over Eric Peters 16-3 (Dec 7-5)
2nd Place Match – won by rule over Brandon Holmes (Two Rivers) 31-13 (RULE)

182 – Seth Peters (3-1) placed 2nd.
2nd Place Match – won by fall over Darius Campanella (Two Rivers) 16-16 (Fall 0:23)

285 – Phil Rasmussen (25-8) placed 2nd.
2nd Place Match – won in the ultimate tie breaker over Josh Frerk (Denmark) 32-7 (UTB 3-2)

Kewaunee Results
113 – Cam Konop (31-11) placed 1st.
1st Place Match – won by fall over Josh Schuh (Reedsville) 20-17 (Fall 4:47)

170 – Sam Severin (35-3) placed 1st.
1st Place Match – won by tech fall over Riley Kasper (Reedsville) 16-18 (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0))

195 – Joe Kielpikowski (29-12) placed 1st.
1st Place Match – won by decision over Joe Meyer (Oostburg) 25-12 (Dec 12-11)

126 – Cam Hanrahan (31-11) placed 2nd.
1st Place Match – Sawyer Young (Mishicot) 21-10 won by decision over Cam Hanrahan 31-11 (Dec 7-6)
2nd Place Match – won by major decision over Chase Lombardi (Oostburg) 20-14 (MD 12-0)

152 – Raul Lopez (17-23) placed 2nd.
1st Place Match – Peter Roth (Brillion) 22-17 won by fall over Raul Lopez 17-23 (Fall 1:16)
2nd Place Match – won by rule over Jeremiah Cain (Mishicot) 6-22 (RULE)

 

Advertisement
Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Comments are closed.