Clipper Boys/Storm Girls Win Conference Meet

The Sturgeon Bay boys and Kewaunee girls teams won the Packerland Conference Track and Field Meet at Oconto on Monday.

Nick Greenlaw led the way for the Clippers by winning the 100 & 200 meter dash while Algoma’s Jacob Wahlers won the 800, 1600 and 3200 meter races to lead the Wolves.

Abby VanGoethem of Kewaunee won the 100, 200, 300 Hurdles and the Triple Jump and Amanda Vandenplas won the 1600 & 3200 to help lead the Storm to the conference title.  Algoma’s Katelyn Williams won the shot put and discus events for the Wolves.

Boys Winners
100 1. Nick Greenlaw (SB) 2. Travis Squires (K)
200 1. Nick Greenlaw (SB) 2. Travis Squires (K)
400 1. Millar Minahan (Sev) 2. Isaac Woller (O)
800 1. Jacob Wahlers (A) 2. Zach Kiedrowski (SD)
1600 1. Jacob Wahlers (A) 2. Cory Carlson (Sev)
3200 1. Jacob Wahlers (A) 2. Cory Carlson (Sev)
110 Hurdles 1. Caleb Lohenry (A) 2. Jordan Anthony (SB)
300 Hurdles 1. Noah Kleiman (K) 2. Jordan Anthony (SB)
Shot Put 1. Nic Brinkman (SB) 2. Jacob Brungraber (K)
Discus 1. Zach Baumgartner (K) 2. Nic Brinkman (SB)
High Jump 1. Hayden Shefchik (SB) 2. Robbie Hohlfelder (SB)
Pole Vault 1. Sam Hargis (SB) 2. Mitch Kudick (K)
Long Jump 1. Travis Squires (K) 2. Caleb Lohenry (A)
Triple Jump 1. Robbie Hohlfelder (SB) 2. Zach Kiedrowski (SD)
400 Relay 1. SB (Brady Wodack, Luke Brinkman, Robert DeMeuse, Nick Greenlaw)
800 Relay 1. Kew (Mitch Kudick, Nick Baumgartner, William Collins McGovern, Travis Reinke)
1600 Relay 1. SD (Michael Bertrand, Zach Kiedrowski, Derek Huber, Jacob Pigeon)
3200 Relay 1. SD (Jacob Pigeon, Zach Kiedrowski, Derek Huber, Zeb Kielar)

Girls Winners
100 1. Abby VanGoethem (K) 2. Olivia Wagner (Sev)
200 1. Abby VanGoethem (K) 2. Haylie Novak (K)
400 1. Gabby Czech (K) 2. Ali Spitzer (A)
800 1. Breanna Vandenplas (K) 2. Brianne Barta (K)
1600 1. Amanda Vandenplas (K) 2. Katie Kaminski (SB)
3200 1. Amanda Vandenplas (K) 2. Katie Kaminski (SB)
100 Hurdles 1. Hannah Abrahamson (SB) 2. Anna Giblin (Sev)
300 Hurdles 1. Abby VanGoethem (K) 2. Abby Baumgartner (K)
Shot Put 1. Katelyn Williams (A) 2. Nicole Steinhorst (K)
Discus 1. Katelyn Williams (A) 2. Nicole Steinhorst (K)
High Jump 1. Elizabeth McClure (A) 2. Abby Baumgartner (K)
Pole Vault 1. Demi Ploor (Sev) 2. Kirsten Talmadge (A)
Long Jump 1. Khloe Williams (A) 2. Alexa Soto (SD)
Triple Jump 1. Abby VanGoethem (K) 2. Kayden Robertson (A)
400 Relay Algoma (Courtney Guilette, Khloe Williams, Morgan Davister, Katelyn Williams)
800 Relay Kewaunee (Angie Kudick, Abby Baumgartner, Sara Dax, Haylie Novak)
1600 Relay Kewaunee (Gabby Czech, Abby Baumgartner, Haylie Novak, Breanna Vandenplas)
3200 Relay Kewaunee (Brianne Barta, Lexi Rentmeester, McKenna Rentmeester, Breanna Vandenplas)

Boys Team Results
Sturgeon Bay 183
Kewaunee 157
Algoma 117

Girls Team Results
Kewaunee 207
Algoma 158
Southern Door 92.5

Advertisement
Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Comments are closed.