LeMieux, Delebreau, Ronsman to State Finals

Tiani LeMeiux of Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol and Caleb Delebreau and Max Ronsman of Luxemburg-Casco have advanced to the finals at the WIAA State Individual Wrestling Tournament at the Kohl Center in Madison. A total of 9 other area wrestlers have consolation round matches on Saturday morning.

Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol
Tiani LeMieux (36-5)
~pinned Brynn Ellison, Clear Lake (:49)
~pinned Natalie Poplawski, New Berlin West/Eisenhower(:40)
~pinned Hailey Berg, Bonduel (3:03)
~Finals vs Carley Ceshker, Badger (21-0)

Southern Door
Hailey Veeser (32-6)
~pinned Hannah Behrndt, Hamilton (3:11)
~beat Madi Zube, Viroqua (Dec 6-3)
~lost to Kara Kuge, Lomira (MD 11-2)
~Saturday 10am vs Lexi Meltink, Shoreland Lutheran (21-6)

Nora LeFevre (29-6)
~pinned Maya Kirchner, Hartford (3:26)
~lost by pin to Sophia Wagner, Princeton/Green Lake (2:52)
~beat Tessa York, Cadott (Dec 9-3)
~lost to Makenzie Usher, Milton (SV-1 9-7)

Sydney Turner (28-11)
~pinned Kylee Kurszewski, Neenah (5:32)
~lost by pin to Natalie Klavetter, Hudson (:43)
~pinned Anna Strasser, Holmen (2:50)
~lost by pin to Lily Becker, Brookfield East (2:57)

Luxemburg-Casco
Jake Jandrin (29-7)
~pinned Carter Heimerman, Kewaskum (:50)
~lost to Parker Spierings, Brillion (TB- 1 2-1)
~beat Garrett Ganter, Oconto Falls (Dec 2-1)
~Saturday vs Landen Bogard, East Troy (47-5)

Carson Blohowiak (43-9)
~beat Trevor Bruhn, Jefferson (MD 10-1)
~lost to Logan Schad, Kiel (MD 9-0)
~beat Aidan Peters, Seymour (Dec 4-3)
~Saturday vs Brent Krejcarek, Kewaskum (22-4)

Carson Neubert (51-6)
~beat Blake Endres, Bellville/Mont/New Glarus (MD 12-3)
~lost to Wyatt Magolski, New London (Dec 5-1)
~Saturday vs Brady Collins, East Troy (27-2)

Michael Bostwick (46-11)
~beat Ivan Woodhull, Northwestern (Dec 6-0)
~lost to Ethan Aird, Darlington/Black Hawk (MD 9-0)
~beat James Racer, Kewaskum (Dec 3-2)
~Saturday vs Max Gonzalez, East Troy (50-1)

Blakelee Bastian (44-12)
~lost to Ethan Immel, Kewaskum (MD 13-2)
~beat Jake Shaver, Sheboygan Falls (MD 13-0)
~Saturday vs Teague Holzer, Saint Croix Central (52-4)

Caleb Delebreau (52-6)
~beat Connor Friend, Whitewater (TF 15-0)
~beat Bryston Scoles, Kewaskum (Dec 6-5)
~beat William Penn, Ellsworth (Dec 3-1)
~Finals vs Cole Bozile, Oconto Falls (23-3)

Isaac Jerabek (36-9)
~beat Zack Ries, Turner (Dec 9-2)
~lost to Owen Sefffood, Darlington/Black Hawk (MD 16-4)
~Saturday vs Drew Hird, Prairie de Chien (43-15)

Max Ronsman (42-5)
~beat Jacob Durocher, Wrightstown (Dec 6-3)
~beat Hudzon Sebesta-Opelt, Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal (Dec 7-0)
~Finals vs Danny Heiser, Evansville (52-1)

Trace Schoenebeck (46-7)
~lost by pin to Hayden Gyllin, Mauston/Necedah (3:27)
~beat Carson Loshaw, Belleville/Mont/New Glarus (Dec 7-2)
~Saturday vs Max Matthias, Two Rivers (42-2)

Kiley Georgel (21-6)
~pinned Jana Kopac, Martin Luther (1:04)
~lost to Alivia Davey, Berlin (MD 12-2)
~pinned Marta Bianchi, Poynette (1:29)
~pinned Rainie Yang, Eau Claire North (2:28)
~Saturday vs Faith Pritzlaff, Whitnall/Greendale (36-6)

Kewaunee
Kemper Robinson (36-15)
~beat Breyson Kelley, Florence (Dec 9-4)
~lost by pin to Matthew Roach, Ladysmith (1:30)
~lost to Sam Schwengels, Parkview/Albany (Dec 6-1)

Mitchell Boeder (41-11)
~pinned Harrison Graveen, Edgar (5:14)
~lost to Evan Gratz, Fennimore (1:28)
~lost to Jack Chafer, Cumberland (`1:52)


Advertisement
Posted in Sports | Tagged |

Comments are closed.