Stephenson and Pawelski Win Regional Titles

Sturgeon Bay’s Lucas Stephenson and Southern Door’s Hunter Pawelski were the only Door County wrestlers to win Regional Championships at the Two Rivers Regional on Saturday.  Luxemburg-Casco took team honors as Mason Berceau, Austin Worachek, Dylan Blemke, Jordan Parnowsky, Luke Destiche and Newton Smerchek all won Regional Titles.  The top two finishers in each weight class advance to Saturday’s Individual Sectional at Seymour.

Southern Door

120 – Hunter Pawelski (39-6) placed 1st.
Semifinal – Hunter Pawelski won by decision over Jarrett Seidl (Luxemburg-Casco) 18-7 (Dec 7-0)
1st Place Match – Hunter Pawelski won by major decision over Cody Yauch (Two Rivers) 35-9 (Maj 12-0)

145 – Colin Schubert (41-5) placed 2nd.
Semifinal – Colin Schubert won by pin over Jake Vanden Heuvel (Denmark) 2-3 (Pin 2:30)
1st Place Match – Austin Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) 40-4 won by decision over Colin Schubert (Dec 14-7)
2nd Place Match – Colin Schubert won by pin over Austin Greenwood (Two Rivers) 4-3 (Pin 3:10)

285 – Mitchell Overbeck (30-15) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.
Semifinal – Mitchell Overbeck won by pin over Kris Smith (Two Rivers) 6-4 (Pin 5:51)
1st Place Match – Newton Smerchek (Luxemburg-Casco) 39-2 won by pin over Mitchell Overbeck (Pin 1:03)
2nd Place Match – Mitchell Overbeck won by rule over Kris Smith (Two Rivers) 6-4 (RULE)

Sturgeon Bay

182 – Lucas Stephenson (39-1) placed 1st.
Semifinal – Lucas Stephenson won by pin over Nick Carnaval (Denmark) 2-12 (Pin 1:27)
1st Place Match – Lucas Stephenson won by decision over Ethan Peters (Luxemburg-Casco) 24-10 (Dec 3-2)

126 – Cole Nebel (34-9) placed 2nd.
Semifinal – Cole Nebel won by decision over Hunter Warden (Denmark) 15-14 (Dec 11-5)
1st Place Match – Mason Berceau (Luxemburg-Casco) 32-13 won by pin over Cole Nebel  (Pin 3:20)
2nd Place Match – Cole Nebel won by decision over Alex Daffner (Two Rivers) 23-19 (Dec 7-0)asco) 24-10 (Dec 3-2)

Luxemburg-Casco

126 – Mason Berceau (32-13) placed 1st.
Semifinal – Mason Berceau won by major decision over Alex Daffner (Two Rivers) 23-19 (Maj 11-1)
1st Place Match – Mason Berceau won by pin over Cole Nebel (Sturgeon Bay) 34-9 (Pin 3:20)

145 – Austin Worachek (40-4) placed 1st.
Semifinal – Austin Worachek won by pin over Austin Greenwood (Two Rivers) 4-3 (Pin 1:08)
1st Place Match – Austin Worachek won by decision over Colin Schubert (Southern Door) 41-5 (Dec 14-7)

152 – Dylan Blemke (24-12) placed 1st.
Semifinal – Dylan Blemke won by decision over Cody Rebarchek (Two Rivers) 13-14 (Dec 5-0)
1st Place Match – Dylan Blemke won by decision over Alex Peters (Denmark) 24-16 (Dec 9-5)

170 – Jordan Pardowsky (28-13) placed 1st.
Semifinal – Jordan Pardowsky won by decision over Logan Gazella (Denmark) 10-14 (Dec 2-0)
1st Place Match – Jordan Pardowsky won by pin over Stetson Burmeister (Wrightstown) 27-14 (Pin 3:22)

220 – Luke Destiche (36-7) placed 1st.
Semifinal – Luke Destiche won by pin over Cam O`Connel (Wrightstown) 3-6 (Pin 0:34)     1
st Place Match – Luke Destiche won by pin over Bobby Geiger (Two Rivers) 34-10 (Pin 2:31)

285 – Newton Smerchek (39-2) placed 1st.
Semifinal – Newton Smerchek received a bye () (Bye)
1st Place Match – Newton Smerchek won by pin over Mitchell Overbeck (Southern Door) 30-15 (Pin 1:03)

120 – Jarrett Seidl (18-7) placed 2nd.
Quarterfinal – Jarrett Seidl won by major decision over Brian Van Rite (Denmark) 21-10 (Maj 18-7)
Semifinal – Hunter Pawelski (Southern Door) 39-6 won by decision over Jarrett Seidl (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match – Jarrett Seidl won by decision over Josh Verbeten (Wrightstown) 17-7 (Dec 9-2)
2nd Place Match – Jarrett Seidl won by decision over Cody Yauch (Two Rivers) 35-9 (Dec 6-5)

138 – Seth Peters (14-10) placed 2nd.
Quarterfinal – Seth Peters won by pin over Michael Letter (Southern Door) 8-27 (Pin 0:34)
Semifinal – Jake Schmidt (Wrightstown) 25-16 won by decision over Seth Peters (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match – Seth Peters won by injury default over Isaac Babiash (Denmark) 16-15 (I-D 0:00)
2nd Place Match – Seth Peters won by injury default over Chandler Donati (Two Rivers) 30-14 (I-D 3:37)

182 – Ethan Peters (24-10) placed 2nd.
Semifinal – Ethan Peters won by pin over Brian Duerschmidt (Two Rivers) 33-10 (Pin 1:43)
1st Place Match – Lucas Stephenson (Sturgeon Bay) 39-1 won by decision over Ethan Peters (Dec 3-2)
2nd Place Match – Ethan Peters won by rule over Brian Duerschmidt (Two Rivers) 33-10 (RULE)

195 – Dan Dorner (30-13) placed 2nd.
Semifinal – Dan Dorner won by pin over Jacob Reetz (Denmark) 27-9 (Pin 3:14)
1st Place Match – Scott Skornicka (Two Rivers) 35-8 won by pin over Dan Dorner (Pin 3:09)
2nd Place Match – Dan Dorner won by rule over Jacob Reetz (Denmark) 27-9 (RULE)

*Luxemburg-Casco won the team championship and advances to the Team Sectionals at Oconto Falls on Tuesday.  The Spartans will face Little Chute and Wittenberg-Birnamwood will take on Oconto Falls at 6:00 in the semi-finals with the team finals at 8:00.

Kewaunee

Adam Kuehl and David Steinhorst won Regional Titles for the Storm at the Division 3 Random Lake Regional.

195 – David Steinhorst (36-7) placed 1st.
Semifinal – David Steinhorst won by pin over Grant Klas (Ozaukee) 14-22 (Pin 0:44)
1st Place Match – David Steinhorst won by pin over Joey Schanen (Random Lake) 33-9 (Pin 5:41)

220 – Adam Kuehl (39-4) placed 1st.
Semifinal – Adam Kuehl won by pin over Daniel Gjertson (Cedar Grove-Belgium) 16-18 (Pin 0:54)
1st Place Match – Adam Kuehl won by pin over Jake Schwan (Random Lake) 29-11 (Pin 0:31)

152 – Sam Severin (28-11) placed 2nd.
Quarterfinal – Sam Severin won by decision over Dakota `Kody` Kohn (Random Lake) 15-16 (Dec 7-5)
Semifinal – Ethan Brouillette (Ozaukee) 14-2 won by major decision over Sam Severin (Maj 12-1)
3rd Place Match – Sam Severin won by decision over Tyler Jones (Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah) 25-11 (Dec 4-1)
2nd Place Match – Sam Severin won by major decision over Ryan Ebeling (Oostburg) 19-10 (Maj 13-3)

 

 



Orchards
Schopf's
Menards
Advertisement
Posted in Sports |

Comments are closed.