Spartans Wrestlers Heading To Madison

Luxemburg-Casco won the WIAA Division 2 Team Sectional at Oconto Falls on Tuesday Night, beating Little Chute 68-9 and Oconto Falls 35-22.  The Spartans advance to Team State for the third year in a row and 15th time in school history.

Match #1 Semifinal: Luxemburg-Casco defeated Little Chute 68-9
132 – Bryce Zdanovec (Little Chute) over Brett Dean (Luxemburg-Casco) Dec 11-5
138 – Brandon Blemke (Luxemburg-Casco) over Matt Vandenberg (Little Chute) Dec 4-3
145 – Austin Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) over Lucas Van Deurzen (Little Chute) Pin 2:56
152 – Dylan Blemke (Luxemburg-Casco) over Shane Schwaller (Little Chute) Pin 2:56
160 – Mike Lyons (Little Chute) over Jordan Tlachac (Luxemburg-Casco) Pin 1:23
170 – Jordan Pardowsky (Luxemburg-Casco) over Eric Epping (Little Chute) Pin 3:08
182 – Ethan Peters (Luxemburg-Casco) over Max Keyzers (Little Chute) Inj 3:27
195 – Dan Dorner (Luxemburg-Casco) over Quinn Schultz (Little Chute) Pin 1:01
220 – Luke Destiche (Luxemburg-Casco) over Brandon Hietpas (Little Chute) Pin 0:25
285 – Newton Smerchek (Luxemburg-Casco) over Brandon Elrick (Little Chute) Pin 3:51
106 – Cody Demlow (Luxemburg-Casco) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Eric Peters (Luxemburg-Casco) over Lars Schrader (Little Chute) Pin 1:20
120 – Jarrett Seidl (Luxemburg-Casco) over Ben Verbruggen (Little Chute) TF 18-3
126 – Mason Berceau (Luxemburg-Casco) over Trent Saunders (Little Chute) Pin 0:37

Match #2 1st Place Match: Luxemburg-Casco defeated Oconto Falls 35-22
138 – Dewey Krueger (Oconto Falls) over Brandon Blemke (Luxemburg-Casco) Dec 3-1
145 – Austin Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) over Devin Ault (Oconto Falls) Maj 15-6
152 – Mitchell Friedman (Oconto Falls) over Travis Thiry (Luxemburg-Casco) Maj 14-3
160 – Dylan Blemke (Luxemburg-Casco) over Josh Samsa (Oconto Falls) Dec 6-1
170 – Jordan Pardowsky (Luxemburg-Casco) over Brick Cole (Oconto Falls) Pin 5:03
182 – Jacob Morrissey (Oconto Falls) over Ethan Peters (Luxemburg-Casco) Pin 1:59
195 – Dan Dorner (Luxemburg-Casco) over John Kamps (Oconto Falls) Dec 4-1
220 – Luke Destiche (Luxemburg-Casco) over Nicholas Zeitler (Oconto Falls) Pin 0:37
285 – Newton Smerchek (Luxemburg-Casco) over Keith Styczynski (Oconto Falls) Maj 13-5
106 – Ben Stoinski (Oconto Falls) over Cody Demlow (Luxemburg-Casco) Dec 6-5
113 – Gunnar Leisner (Oconto Falls) over Eric Peters (Luxemburg-Casco) Dec 14-11
120 – Jarrett Seidl (Luxemburg-Casco) over Samuel Konitzer (Oconto Falls) Dec 7-6
126 – Brett Ash (Oconto Falls) over Alex Zellner (Luxemburg-Casco) Dec 7-0
132 – Mason Berceau (Luxemburg-Casco) over Michael Friedman (Oconto Falls) Pin 1:49

The Division 2 State Semi-Finals have Luxemburg-Casco vs Ellsworth and Chilton/Hilbert vs Mauston on Saturday, March 2nd at the UW-Fieldhouse in Madison.

Orchards
Menards
Schopf's
Advertisement
Posted in Sports |

Comments are closed.