Spartans Win Another Championship

The Luxemburg-Casco wrestling team won their second consecutive WIAA Division 2 State Team Championship at the UW-Fieldhouse in Madison on Saturday.  The Spartans rallied from a 19-9 deficit in the semi-finals to beat Ellsworth 35-25.  The match turned with the 170 pound match when L-C’s Jordan Pardowsky earned a major decision over individual State Champion Gable Frandsen.  L-C then beat Mauston 45-21 in the finals.  It was another Spartans comeback started by Pardowsky.  With his team down 15-6, Pardowsky started a string of five straight wins with a 9-1 decision that was followed by pins from Ethan Peters, Dan Dorner, Luke Destiche and Newton Smerchek.  It was Luxemburg-Casco’s 11th State Team Championship.

Wausau West won the Division 1 title with a 28-27 win over Kaukauna while Lancaster won their first team title and snapped Coleman’s three year reign as Division 3 Champions.  The Flying Arrows beat the Cougars 38-21.

Semifinal: Luxemburg-Casco defeated Ellsworth 35-25

120 – Jens Lantz (Ellsworth) over Jarrett Seidl (Luxemburg-Casco) Pin 3:07
126 – Mason Berceau (Luxemburg-Casco) over Brad Cain (Ellsworth) Dec 7-1
132 – Brandon Blemke (Luxemburg-Casco) over Tristen Mueller (Ellsworth) Dec 6-3
138 – Austin Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) over Dan Langer (Ellsworth) Dec 4-0
145 – Max Peterson (Ellsworth) over Dylan Blemke (Luxemburg-Casco) TB-1 2-1
152 – Lucas Wieghart (Ellsworth) over Travis Thiry (Luxemburg-Casco) Pin 0:47
160 – Josh Hines (Ellsworth) over Ricky Ciha (Luxemburg-Casco) Maj 17-6
170 – Jordan Pardowsky (Luxemburg-Casco) over Gable Frandson (Ellsworth) Maj 18-7
182 – Ethan Peters (Luxemburg-Casco) over Henry Holdorf (Ellsworth) SV-1 7-5
195 – Dan Dorner (Luxemburg-Casco) over Jacob Murphy (Ellsworth) Maj 9-1
220 – Luke Destiche (Luxemburg-Casco) over Brock Steldt (Ellsworth) Pin 0:55
285 – Newton Smerchek (Luxemburg-Casco) over Brody Kemmerer (Ellsworth) Pin 0:27
106 – John Albarado (Ellsworth) over Cody Demlow (Luxemburg-Casco) Pin 3:22
113 – Eric Peters (Luxemburg-Casco) over Hunter Piepenburg (Ellsworth) Dec 5-0
Division 2 Championship: Luxemburg-Casco defeated Mauston 45-21

126 – Mason Berceau (Luxemburg-Casco) over Jason Tomaloff (Mauston) Maj 11-1
132 – Spencer Davies (Mauston) over Brandon Blemke (Luxemburg-Casco) Dec 5-2
138 – Colin Dolata (Mauston) over Seth Peters (Luxemburg-Casco) Dec 11-6
145 – Austin Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) over Jacob Schiller (Mauston) Maj 16-6
152 – Cameron Dahlgren (Mauston) over Dylan Blemke (Luxemburg-Casco) Dec 7-3
160 – Justin Dolata (Mauston) over Travis Thiry (Luxemburg-Casco) Pin 1:20
170 – Jordan Pardowsky (Luxemburg-Casco) over Eric LeBeau (Mauston) Maj 9-1
182 – Ethan Peters (Luxemburg-Casco) over Teague Fenwick (Mauston) Pin 0:40
195 – Dan Dorner (Luxemburg-Casco) over Blake Hoffman (Mauston) Pin 1:39
220 – Luke Destiche (Luxemburg-Casco) over Lucas Casper (Mauston) Pin 2:37
285 – Newton Smerchek (Luxemburg-Casco) over Daryl Waukau (Mauston) Pin 0:56
106 – Chris Ruf (Mauston) over Cody Demlow (Luxemburg-Casco) Pin 2:48
113 – Eric Peters (Luxemburg-Casco) over Ashton Dahlgren (Mauston) SV-2 (Fall) 7:30
120 – Jarrett Seidl (Luxemburg-Casco) over John Maki (Mauston) Dec 11-4

Orchards
Schopf's
Menards
Advertisement
Posted in Sports |

Comments are closed.