Spartans Advance to State

The Luxemburg-Casco wrestling team beat Freedom and Lakeland at the WIAA Division 2 Sectional at Freedom and have qualified for the State Team Tournament in Madison.  The top ranked Spartans beat the third ranked Irish, 37-23, in the semi-finals and then dominated the Thunderbirds, 60-8, in the finals.  The Spartans, in their 17th state team appearance, will be joined in the Division 2 field by Ellsworth, Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau/Melrose-Mindoro and Chilton/Hilbert on March 3 at the UW-Fieldhouse in Madison.

Kewaunee lost their semi-final match to Random Lake, 32-31, at the WIAA Division 3 Team Sectional at Random Lake.

Semi-final Match vs Freedom
120
 – Colton Kater (Freedom) over Parker Coppens (TF 17-2)
126 – Bryce Bosman (Luxemburg-Casco) over Koy Murphy (Major Decision 14-1)
132 – Nathan Ronsman (Luxemburg-Casco) over Ben Bredael (Fall 1:22)
138 – Cameron Lemmens (Luxemburg-Casco) over Reece Manteuffel (Major Decision 13-1)
145 – Colton Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) over Grant Vosters (Major Decision 11-0)
152 – Devan Vandenbush (Luxemburg-Casco) over Sam Peters (Major Decision 10-0)
160 – Evan Vosters (Freedom) over Reece Worachek (Major Decision 9-0)
170 – Jacob Zellner (Luxemburg-Casco) over Devan VanRossum (Decision 7-5)
182 – Dakota Brockman (Freedom) over Alex VanDenPlas (Major Decision 15-6)
195 – Austin Leroy (Luxemburg-Casco) over Brody Brozewski (Decision 11-4)
220 – Matt Verhasselt (Freedom) over Kyle Kroll (Fall 2:50)
285 – Nate Lloyd (Luxemburg-Casco) over Grant Williamson (Decision 4-0)
106 – Lucas Joniaux (Luxemburg-Casco) over Carsten McHugh (Fall 2:56)
113 – Colby McHugh (Freedom) over Isaac Blohowiak (Major Decision 13-0)

Championship Match vs Lakeland
126 – Bryce Bosman (Luxemburg-Casco) over Tanner Wildes (Fall 0:33)
132 – Nathan Ronsman (Luxemburg-Casco) over Tyson Coy (Fall 1:10)
138 – Jack Scandin (Lakeland) over Cameron Lemmens (Decision 7-4)
145 – Colton Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) over Jason Hilgart (Fall 1:00)
152 – Devan Vandenbush (Luxemburg-Casco) over Robert Burgess (Fall 1:01)
160 – Reece Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) over Seth Gonzalez (Decision 6-1)
170 – Jacob Zellner (Luxemburg-Casco) over Xavier Burgess (Decision 13-9)
182 – Dakota Robinson (Luxemburg-Casco) over Andre Starynski (Fall 1:21)
195 – Austin Leroy (Luxemburg-Casco) over Henry Evenhouse (Fall 1:17)
220 – Nate Lloyd (Luxemburg-Casco) over Noah Wingo (Fall 0:22)
285 – Mason Ravet (Luxemburg-Casco) over Delsin Flemming (Decision 4-0)
106 – Lucas Joniaux (Luxemburg-Casco) over Sawyer Duir (Fall 1:23)
113 – Isaac Blohowiak (Luxemburg-Casco) over Harry Nemcek (Fall 1:31)
120 – Dejay Nordrum (Lakeland) over Parker Coppens (TF 21-6)

Random Lake defeated Kewaunee 32-31
160 – Brock Upson (Random Lake) over Michael Barribeau (Decision 5-1)
170 – Grayson Vandenbush (Random Lake) over Travis Reinke (Decision 5-1)
182 – Brock Duescher (Kewaunee) over CJ Richardson (Major Decision 11-1)
195 – Allan Arendt (Random Lake) over Trevor Pribek (Fall 3:28)
220 – Kyle Steinhorst (Kewaunee) over Tyler Kies (Decision 7-3)
285 – Charlie Ruege (Random Lake) over Paul Wery (Decision 4-2)
106 – Dylan Weiss (Random Lake) over Elena Lewis (TF 15-0)
113 – Parker Scholler (Random Lake) over Austin Veeser (Decision 6-1)
120 – Jack Severin (Kewaunee) over Hayden Scholler (Fall 1:20)
126 – Anthony Rautmann (Random Lake) win by forfeit
132 – Tristan Hammen (Random Lake) over Cam Konop (Decision 2-0)
138 – Cam Hanrahan (Kewaunee) win by forfeit
145 – Dylan Steinhorst (Kewaunee) over Joey Bock (Fall 5:20)
152 – Jesse Steinhorst (Kewaunee) win by forfeit

 

 

Sports Schedule
Door County Medical Center
Advertisement
Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Comments are closed.