Sevastopol Bowling Team Headed To State

The Sevastopol bowling team is headed to state as they won a sectional meet Thursday evening.  In front of the largest crowd of the season at Apple Valley Lanes in Sturgeon Bay, Sevastopol beat Southern Door, 1,776 pins to 1,513 to advance to the state meet, which will be held March 1st through the 3rd at Dale’s Weston Lanes in Wausau.  The Pioneers had high games of 235 and 222 while the Eagles posted high games of 178 and 174.  Sevastopol bowler Joey Plaszkiewicz is now looking forward to facing some tough competition at the state meet…

Sevastopol claimed the inaugural Door County High School Bowling Conference title in the final week of the season before winning the sectional.  Pioneers coach Bob Nelson is now setting his sights on the state meet…

Two bowlers from Southern Door are also off to Wausau as Daniel Minahan qualified for the boys individual state meet while Holly Minahan will compete in the girls individual meet.  The Minahan’s both qualified for state meet because of their individual performances this season.  Eagles coach Carl Beckstrom said that both earned their trip to state…

Thursday’s sectional meet wraps up the first ever season of competition for the Door County High School Bowling Conference, which also included two teams from Sturgeon Bay.  The conference competed as part of the BCAW (Bowling Centers Association of Wisconsin) and used the Baker Format for scoring (nine games with each bowler throwing two frames per game).  Apple Valley Lanes owner Michelle Pfannenstiel was instrumental in getting the league off the ground and thought the first season went smoothly…

Pfannenstiel heard positive feedback from the bowlers, coaches, parents and fans this season.  Now she is thinking ahead to season number two…

The Door County High School Bowling Conference will hold their awards banquet at Apple Valley Lanes on Wednesday, February 20th.

Door County’s State Qualifiers

Rosters:
Sevastopol – Coach Bob Nelson
Joey Plaszkiewicz, Nick Cater, Danny Weber, Jared Meyer, Trevin Joly

Southern Door – Coach Carl Beckstrom
Daniel Minahan, Holly Minahan, Dakota Giraud, Angel Roig, Garrett Paider

Sturgeon Bay 1 – Coach Bill Hall
Brandon Marchant, Alex Fischer, Adam Hauser, Thomas Hauser, Jacquelyn Hill

Sturgeon Bay 2 – Coach Tim Jutila
Brenden Gutchak, Cameron Kriska, Makayla Keller, Higor Deresende, Nicole Christianson

Orchards
Schopf's
Menards
Advertisement
Posted in Sports |

Comments are closed.