Schubert, Stephenson And Pawelski Among 11 Area Qualifiers

Southern Door’s Colin Schubert won the 145 pound weight class at the WIAA Division 2 Seymour Sectional on Saturday and was one of 11 wrestlers from Door and Kewaunee Counties that have qualified for the WIAA State Tournament.  Schubert will be joined in Madison by teammate Hunter Pawelski and Sturgeon Bay’s Lucas Stephenson.  Luxemburg-Casco’s Luke Destiche and Newton Smerchek won Sectional Titles and will be joined in Madison by Mason Berceau, Dylan Blemke, Jordan Pardowsky and Dan Dorner.  Kewaunee was at the Division 3 Cedar Grove/Belgium Sectional.  David Steinhorst won the 195 pound weight class and Adam Kuehl also qualified for the State Meet.  The State Tournament begins on Thursday at the Kohl Center in Madison.

Southern Door

145 – Colin Schubert (44-5) placed 1st.
Quarterfinal – Colin Schubert won by tech fall over Nick Mathison (Fox Valley Lutheran) 24-11 (TF 19-2)
Semifinal – Colin Schubert won by major decision over Elliot Sparby (Mosinee) 43-10 (Maj 10-2)
1st Place Match – Colin Schubert won by decision over Andrew Philibeck (Freedom) 15-7 (Dec 3-1)

120 – Hunter Pawelski (41-7) placed 3rd.
Quarterfinal – David Leisgang (Seymour) 35-10 won by decision over Hunter Pawelski  (Dec 6-0)
Cons. Semi – Hunter Pawelski won by pin over Bobby Uttecht (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) 40-7 (Pin 1:02)
3rd Place Match – Hunter Pawelski won by major decision over Turner Wegener (Tomahawk) 17-6 (Maj 11-2)
2nd Place Match – David Leisgang (Seymour) 35-10 won by rule over Hunter Pawelski (RULE)

285 – Mitchell Overbeck (30-17) place is unknown.
Quarterfinal – Kyle Dalske (Mosinee) 33-11 won by decision over Mitchell Overbeck (Dec 5-2)

Sturgeon Bay

182 – Lucas Stephenson (41-2) placed 2nd.
Quarterfinal – Lucas Stephenson won by decision over August Peplinski (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) 40-10 (Dec 5-3)
Semifinal – Lucas Stephenson won by major decision over David Meza (Berlin) 33-7 (Maj 14-4)
1st Place Match – Austin Bellile (Tomahawk) 46-1 won by decision over Lucas Stephenson (Dec 4-1)
2nd Place Match – Lucas Stephenson won by rule over August Peplinski (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) 40-10 (RULE)

126 – Cole Nebel (34-11) place is unknown.
Quarterfinal – Bryce Zdanovec (Little Chute) 42-4 won by decision over Cole Nebel (Dec 3-0)
Cons. Semi – Riley Ivaska (Mosinee) 25-10 won by pin over Cole Nebel (Pin 5:26)

Luxemburg-Casco

220 – Luke Destiche (41-7) placed 1st.
Quarterfinal – Luke Destiche won by pin over Brandon Christie (Little Chute) 19-17 (Pin 0:46)
Semifinal – Luke Destiche won by decision over Reed Ambrosious (Freedom) 44-3 (Dec 3-2)
1st Place Match – Luke Destiche won by decision over Cody Kasprak (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) 42-8 (Dec 3-0)

285 – Newton Smerchek (44-2) placed 1st.
Quarterfinal – Newton Smerchek won by pin over Tristin Holden (Nekoosa/Port Edwards) 28-10 (Pin 0:52)
Semifinal – Newton Smerchek won by pin over Brandon Elrick (Little Chute) 42-6 (Pin 0:51)
1st Place Match – Newton Smerchek won by pin over Kyle Dalske (Mosinee) 33-11 (Pin 1:32)

126 – Mason Berceau (37-14) placed 2nd.
Quarterfinal – Mason Berceau won by decision over Boone Roycraft (Winneconne) 30-9 (Dec 6-0)
Semifinal – Mason Berceau  won by decision over Seth Vosters (Freedom) 34-13 (Dec 4-2)
1st Place Match – Bryce Zdanovec (Little Chute) 42-4 won by decision over Mason Berceau (Dec 8-6)
2nd Place Match – Mason Berceau won by decision over Riley Ivaska (Mosinee) 25-10 (Dec 4-3)

170 – Jordan Pardowsky (34-14) placed 2nd.
Quarterfinal – Jordan Pardowsky won by decision over Zack Smith (Omro) 37-4 (Dec 6-0)
Semifinal – Jacob Morrissey (Oconto Falls) 41-0 won by major decision over Jordan Pardowsky (Maj 13-3)
Cons. Semi – Jordan Pardowsky  won by decision over Jake Borchardt (Tomahawk) 27-8 (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match – Jordan Pardowsky won by decision over Stetson Burmeister (Wrightstown) 28-16 (Dec 6-2)
2nd Place Match – Jordan Pardowsky won by pin over Taylor Rivers (Wild Rose/Wautoma) 38-11 (Pin 1:23)

195 – Dan Dorner (34-14) placed 2nd.
Quarterfinal – Dan Dorner won by decision over Jake Reiter (Clintonville) 38-7 (Dec 13-7)
Semifinal – Dan Dorner won by major decision over David Miracle (Berlin) 30-11 (Maj 15-2)
1st Place Match – Scott Skornicka (Two Rivers) 38-8 won by pin over Dan Dorner (Pin 5:16)
2nd Place Match – Dan Dorner won by rule over Jake Reiter (Clintonville) 38-7 (RULE)

152 – Dylan Blemke (29-13) placed 3rd.
Quarterfinal – Dylan Blemke won by decision over Kaleb Kaminski (Tomahawk) 30-16 (Dec 5-1)
Semifinal – Bryce Bennot (Wild Rose/Wautoma) 33-8 won by decision over Dylan Blemke (Dec 12-9)
Cons. Semi – Dylan Blemke won by decision over Matthew Dessart (Seymour) 24-17 (Dec 8-1)
3rd Place Match – Dylan Blemke won by pin over Levi Petroske (Waupaca) 40-6 (Pin 4:17)
2nd Place Match – Bryce Bennot (Wild Rose/Wautoma) 33-8 won by rule over Dylan Blemke (RULE)

145 – Austin Worachek (44-6) placed 4th.
Quarterfinal – Austin Worachek won by major decision over Hunter Messerschmidt (Winneconne) 28-15 (Maj 11-2)
Semifinal – Andrew Philibeck (Freedom) 15-7 won by decision over Austin Worachek  (Dec 7-6)
Cons. Semi – Austin Worachek won by tech fall over James Gonzalez (Lakeland) 21-20 (TF 17-0)
3rd Place Match – Elliot Sparby (Mosinee) 43-10 won by decision over Austin Worachek (Dec 10-9)

182 – Ethan Peters (26-13) placed 4th.
Quarterfinal – Austin Bellile (Tomahawk) 46-1 won by decision over Ethan Peters  (Dec 11-4)
Cons. Semi – Ethan Peters won by decision over John Kamps (Oconto Falls) 27-6 (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match – August Peplinski (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) 40-10 won in overtime over Ethan Peters  (OT 7-5)

138 – Seth Peters (14-12) place is unknown.
Quarterfinal – Mitchell Friedman (Oconto Falls) 41-0 won by pin over Seth Peters (Pin 1:49)
Cons. Semi – Chase Maxwell (Fox Valley Lutheran) 36-6 won by major decision over Seth Peters (Maj 15-4)

Cedar Grove-Belgium Results for Kewaunee

195 – David Steinhorst (39-7) placed 1st.
Quarterfinal – David Steinhorst won by pin over Jon Tschudy (Horicon) 21-9 (Pin 1:04)
Semifinal – David Steinhorst won by decision over Austin Hoeg (Martin Luther) 30-2 (Dec 10-3)
1st Place Match – David Steinhorst won by decision over John Fehring (Lourdes Academy) 37-6 (Dec 8-2)

220 – Adam Kuehl (41-5) placed 2nd.
Quarterfinal – Adam Kuehl won by pin over Jake Straks (Markesan) 13-7 (Pin 1:49)
Semifinal – Adam Kuehl won by decision over Clayton Uselman (Johnson Creek) 30-7 (Dec 14-10)
1st Place Match – Cody Moon (Laconia) 28-1 won by pin over Adam Kuehl (Pin 3:25)
2nd Place Match – Adam Kuehl won by rule over Clayton Uselman (Johnson Creek) 30-7 (RULE)

152 – Sam Severin (30-13) placed 4th.
Quarterfinal – Sam Severin won by pin over Ryan Zierk (Kenosha Christian Life) 29-4 (Pin 5:12)
Semifinal – Garret Gross (Johnson Creek) 37-4 won by decision over Sam Severin (Dec 5-2)
Cons. Semi – Sam Severin won in tie breaker – 3 over Corey Beecher (Lourdes Academy) 22-18 (TB-3 5-1)
3rd Place Match – Justin Shmauz (Horicon) 30-11 won by pin over Sam Severin (Pin 1:20)

 

Menards
DCHB
Advertisement
Posted in Sports |

Comments are closed.