Schubert Goes For State Championship Tonight

Southern Door’s Colin Schubert will wrestle for the WIAA Division 2 145 pound championship tonight at the Kohl Center in Madison.  Schubert knocked off previously undefeated Tyler Weyer of Baldwin-Woodville in the Semi-Finals on Friday Night.  Schubert (46-5) will wrestle Andrew Philibeck (18-7) of Freedom in the Finals at 6:00 tonight.

Luxemburg-Casco will have three wrestlers in the finals tonight as Jordan Pardowsky, Luke Destiche and Newton Smerchek all beat previously undefeated wrestlers in the semi’s on Friday while Dan Dorner lost in the semi’s but will have an opportunity to finish as high as third place.

Southern Door

145 – Quarterfinal – Colin Schubert (46-5) won by decision over Jay Wallace (Kiel) 36-8 (Dec 9-7)
Semifinal – Colin Schubert won by decision over Tyler Weyer (Baldwin-Woodville) 42-1 (Dec 6-5)
Finals- Schubert vs Andrew Philibeck, Freedom (18-7)

120 – Hunter Pawelski (41-8) lost to  John Roddick, Sparta (39-11) by decision (Dec 5-2)

Luxemburg-Casco

170 – Jordan Pardowsky (37-14) won by pin over Max Praschak (Somerset) 22-13 (Pin 4:38)
Quarterfinal – Jordan Pardowsky won by decision over Jordan Newman (St. John`s NW Mil. Ac.) 34-1 (Dec 12-5)
Semifinal – Jordan Pardowsky won by decision over Hunter Colden (Brodhead/Juda) 48-1 (Dec 6-4)
Finals- Pardowsky vs Jacob Morrissey, Oconto Falls (43-0)

220- Quarterfinal – Luke Destiche (43-7) won by pin over Taylor Flasch (Campbellsport) 32-10 (Pin 1:11)
Semifinal – Luke Destiche won by pin over Austin Roberts (Rice Lake) 30-1 (Pin 3:21)
Finals- Destiche vs Reed Ambrosious, Freedom (47-3)

285- Quarterfinal – Newton Smerchek (46-2) won by pin over Jameson Kaiser (Melrose-Mind./G.-E.-T.) 28-7 (Pin 1:08)
Semifinal – Newton Smerchek won by decision over Garett Cary (Big Foot/Wms. Bay) 12-1 (Dec 3-2)
Finals- Smerchek vs Brandon  Elrick, Little Chute (45-6)

195 – Dan Dorner (36-15) won by major decision over Daniel Dawley (Sparta) 32-10 (Maj 10-2)
Quarterfinal – Dan Dorner won by pin over Austin Egge (Hayward) 36-10 (Pin 3:56)
Semifinal – Joey Dedick (East Troy) 45-0 won by decision over Dan Dorner (Dec 7-2)
Consolation- Dorner vs Zach Koch, River Valley (37-11)

126 – Mason Berceau (38-14) won in sudden victory – 1 over Brad Cain, Ellsworth (33-18) (SV-1 5-3)
Quarterfinal – Ryan Costello, Campbellsport (39-1) won by pin over Mason Berceau (Pin 0:29)
Cons. Round 1 – Riley Ivaska, Mosinee (27-11) won by decision over Mason Berceau (Dec 4-2)

152 – Dylan Blemke (29-14) lost to Brandon Broetzmann, Sheboygan Falls (31-12) by decision (Dec 7-2)

Sturgeon Bay

182 – Lucas Stephenson (42-2) won by decision over Justin Dentici, Catholic Memorial (39-6) (Dec 10-5)
Quarterfinal – Kyle Burkhalter (Sparta) 39-6 won by decision over Lucas Stephenson (Dec 7-2)
Cons. Round 1 – August Peplinski (Wittenberg-Birn.) 42-11 won in sudden victory – 1 over Lucas Stephenson (SV-1 5-3)

Kewaunee

195- Quarterfinal – Derek Peat (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 37-8 won by decision over David Steinhorst (39-8) (Dec 11-8)
Cons. Round 1 – Atticus Sharp (Weston/Ithaca) 41-7 won by major decision over David Steinhorst (Maj 12-2)

220 – Adam Kuehl (41-6) lost to Logan Chappell, Fennimore (42-3)  by decision over Adam Kuehl (Dec 5-4)

 

Schopf's
Menards
Orchards
Advertisement
Posted in Sports |

Comments are closed.