WDOR Sports

Sports Schedule
Door County Medical Center
Advertisement

McHugh Leads Clippers at Sectionals

Max McHugh won two individual events and was a member of two winning relay teams for the Sturgeon Bay Co-op swim team at the WIAA Division 2 Sectional at Cedarburg on Saturday.  McHugh won the 50 yard freestyle and 100 yard breaststroke and has the top seed in both events at the State Meet.  McHugh joined Luke Bousley, Brock Aune and Evan Smith in the … Continue reading

Jorns Wins Wrestling Regional

Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol’s Jeremy Jorns won the 182 pound weight class at the WIAA Division 2 regional at Valders on Saturday.  Jorns (41-4) advanced with a 9-1 decision over Ryan Polomis of Denmark in the championship round.  Luxemburg-Casco had 9 wrestlers advance, including regional champions Lucas Joniaux (36-6) Bryce Bosman (40-2) Devan Vandenbush (39-5) Reece Worachek (33-11) Jacob Zellner (31-12) and Nate Lloyd (36-5).  Austin Leroy … Continue reading

Atkins Leads Eagles

Southern Door beat Sturgeon Bay, 63-40, in a girls Packerland Conference basketball game in Sturgeon Bay on Friday Night.  The Eagles (13-1, 16-4) scored the first 17 points of the game and never trailed as they maintained their two game lead at the top of the league.  Senior Gabby Atkins scored 21 of her career high 31 points in the first half to lead Southern … Continue reading

Tourney Time For Swimmers

The Sturgeon Bay/Southern Door/Sevastopol swim team will compete at the WIAA Division 2 Sectional at Cedarburg on Saturday.  First year head coach Jeff Norton says that while the Clippers are a small team, they boast plenty of quality…. Leading the way for the Sturgeon Bay co-op team is senior Max McHugh, who as expected, has had a record breaking season…. The Clippers are the top … Continue reading

DC Basketball Results

Husby’s Food and Spirits, Jim Olson Motors and Culligan/Brick Lot were winners in the Door County Basketball League on Wednesday Night. Husby’s 80 (Kelly Smethurst 25, Jake Erickson/Todd Strojny 12) Birmingham’s 77 (Drew Birmingham 32, Tom Seekins 19, Taylor Milam 17) Jim Olson Motors 78 (Jon Baudhuin 36, Levi Arnold 14) Brick Lot #2 63 (Troy Hasenjager 14, Greg Weber 13) Culligan/Brick Lot 63 (Jake … Continue reading

Vikings Win Fourth Straight

The Gibraltar girls won their fourth straight game after a 45-34 win at Oconto on Tuesday Night.  Freshman Karlee Kita led the Vikings with 14 points while Payton Pluff added 13 and Kayla Follingstad added 10. Sturgeon Bay 53 Sevastopol 41 *Hailey DeGrave- 21, Morgan Nelson- 12 (both career highs) *Jillie Jorns/Lexie LeClair- 12 Southern Door 73 Gillett 40 *Meghan LaCrosse 16, Grace LeGrave 15, … Continue reading

Clippers Survive in OT

Sturgeon Bay beat Oconto in overtime, 80-72, in a boys Packerland Conference basketball game in Sturgeon Bay on Monday Night.  The Clippers (9-2, 10-6) had a three point lead late in regulation but Connor Ebben hit a three pointer with around ten seconds to play that forced the extra session.  Carson Talbert hit a pair of free throws early in OT and Sturgeon Bay never … Continue reading