Englebert and Destiche in Finals

Southern Door’s Jacob Englebert and Luke Destiche of Luxemburg-Casco have advanced to the championship match of their respective weight class at the WIAA Individual State Championship Tournament at the Kohl Center.  L-C’s Austin Worachek and Dan Dorner and David Steinhorst of Kewaunee lost in the semi-finals last night and can place as high as third place with two wins.  The action resumes this morning in Madison with the Finals tonight at 6:00.

Friday Results
145- Jacob Englebert (48-1)
*pinned Austin Keuler, Chilton/Hilbert (39-8) 3:18
*won 10-2 decision over Joe Crook, River Valley (44-3)
*will wrestle defending champion Dewey Krueger, Oconto Falls (42-2) for State Title

220- Luke Destiche (43-0)
*pinned Brady Koller, Sheboygan Falls (31-13) 1:30
*pinned Bryce Roberts, Wisconsin Lutheran (36-8) 1:15
*will wrestle Kenny Gates, Amery (40-6) for back-to-back State Titles

145- Austin Worachek (39-8)
*won 5-4 decision over Jacob Poches, Portage (34-8)
*won 8-0 decision over Zack Lamb, East Troy (35-9)
*lost by pin to Dewey Krueger, Oconto Falls (42-2) 1:13
*will wrestle Joey Seitz, Kewaskum (37-11)

195- Dan Dorner (38-9)
*pinned Brady Jacobson, Ripon (39-11) 5:18
*pinned Zach Koch, River Valley (33-9) 3:50
*lost by 11-1 major decision to Joe Rademacher, Saint Croix Falls (42-1)
*will wrestle David Meza, Berlin (35-10)

195- David Steinhorst (40-3)
*pinned Zach Lund, Flambeau (21-12) 2:32
*lost 17-4 major decision to Dondrick Tackes, Stratford (34-1)
*will wrestle Ethan Hofacker, Spring Valley/Elmwood (42-4)

Wrestlers Eliminated from State Tournament
Hunter Pawelski, Southern Door (43-9)
*pinned Johnny Benitez, Amery (32-13) 4:29
*lost by pin to Devin Bahr, West Salem/Bangor (50-0) 2:31
*lost 5-1 decision to Riley Ivaska, Mosinee (33-14)

Mitchell Overbeck, Southern Door (21-6)
*lost S-V 3-1 to Quinton Reed, Wisconsin Lutheran (40-5)
*lost by pin to Sam Gromacki, Waukesha Catholic Memorial (34-12) :27

Mason Berceau, Luxemburg-Casco (35-10)
*won 9-3 decision over Garrett Shibilski, Pewaukee (37-12)
*lost 5-2 decision to Brock Polhamus, Sparta (41-7)
*lost by pin to Bryce Zdanovec, Little Chute (42-5) 3:39

Schopf's
Orchards
Menards
Advertisement
Posted in Sports |

Comments are closed.