WDOR Sports

Ministry Door County Medical Center
Sports Schedule
Synergy
Advertisement

Eagles Dominate Clippers

sd

The Southern Door girls basketball team beat Sturgeon Bay for the second time on the season, this time by a final score of 69-14 in Brussels on Friday Night.  The Eagles (9-3, 15-4) opened the game on a 19-0 run and cruised from there.  Megan Pavlik finished with 22 points while Meghan La Crosse added 16, Alexa Sot0 10 and Carina Renard added 9 points. … Continue reading

Seniors Lead Gibraltar Past Sevastopol

gibraltar vikings

The Gibraltar girls basketball team celebrated senior night with a 68-24 win over Sevastopol Thursday night.  The Vikings (6-5 Packerland / 14-6 overall) jumped out to a 6-0 lead and closed the first half on a 36-8 run to beat their Northern Door rival.  All five Gibraltar seniors (Aleah Bauldry, Lauren Kita, Jojo Haslep, Chloe Massad, Jena Burlo) started and all five scored, combining for … Continue reading

Hall of Fame Induction Night at Southern Door

sbsd

Sturgeon Bay will play at Southern Door in a girls Packerland Conference basketball game on Friday Night.  The Eagles beat the Clippers 65-9 in December and our coverage begins with the Jorns Chevrolet of Kewaunee pregame show on 93.9FM / wdor.com At halftime of the game, the Southern Door Athletic Booster Club will induct Mimi Schmidt-Freeman (Class of 1980) and Jared Spude (Class of 2008) … Continue reading

Pioneers and Vikings on Thursday

sg

Sevastopol will play at Gibraltar in a girls Packerland Conference basketball game in Fish Creek on Thursday.  The Pioneers (0-11, 4-14) have struggled in league play but have wins over Goodman/Pembine, Crivitz and Stockbridge (twice) in non-conference play.  The Vikings (6-5, 13-6) have won three straight and continue to build their resume in advance of the WIAA regional seeding meetings this weekend.  Gibraltar won the first … Continue reading

DCL Announces 2016 Hall of Fame Class

dcl

Nine players will be inducted into the Door County Baseball Hall of Fame.  The list includes…. Tom Anderson- Baileys Harbor – 1994 Batting Champion Lenny Atkins- Institute/Washington Island – Batting Champion 2000, 2005 Dean DeBroux- Kolberg Mike Jorgenson- Washington Island Jeff Paschke- Egg Harbor John Sawyer- Egg Harbor/Baileys Harbor/ Sister Bay Pete Wickman- Maplewood – Manager of the Year 2003 Steve Wipperfurth- Kolberg/Maplewood/Institute Mark Woerfel- … Continue reading

Dier Leads Wolves Past Eagles

Wolfhead_Logo

Algoma beat Southern Door, 50-45, in a girls Packerland Conference game in Brussels on Tuesday Night.  Anna Dier scored the last six points of the game to clinch the win for the Wolves (11-0, 17-2) and finished with 21 points while Mikayla Haack added 10 points in the win.  The Eagles (8-3, 14-4) rallied from an eight point deficit early in the second half and … Continue reading

Eagle Boys Move Into First

sd

The Southern Door boys basketball team moved into a tie for first place in the Packerland Conference with a 67-44 win over Algoma on Tuesday Night in Brussels.  The Eagles (9-2, 14-3) scored the first 22 points of the game and were never seriously threatened as the Wolves went scoreless for the first 8:54 of the game.  Trevor Hawkey and Derik LeCaptain scored 17 points … Continue reading