LC & Kewaunee Girls Win Fameree Invite

The Luxemburg-Casco girls won the Division 1 and Kewaunee girls the Division 2 portion of the Russ Fameree Invite at Northbrook Country Club on Friday. Girls D1 Results The Spartans’ Jacie Legois won the race with Faith Vania finishing in fourth place and Lizzy Giddley and Kalista Arendt also placed in the top ten.  Southern Door’s Gracie Englebert placed 7th and Chloe Volkman 11th. Girls … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , |

Eagles Leave No Doubt

Southern Door clinched at least a share of the Packerland Conference championship after a 56-7 win over Sturgeon Bay at Memorial Field on Friday Night.  The Clippers marched 73 yards on their opening series and took an early lead when Rory Meikle scored on a 3 yard run.  But the Eagles tied the game just :28 seconds later on a 17 yard run by Derik … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Eagles and Clippers in Regular Season Rematch

Southern Door will play Sturgeon Bay at Memorial Field in a Packerland Conference football game on Friday Night.  It’s the second meeting between the county rivals- the Eagles were winners, 42-0, on September 4th.  Southern Door (4-0, 5-2) leads the conference and is in search of their first league championship in 15 years while the Clippers (0-4, 1-6) have struggled this season.  Our coverage begins with … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Eagles Take Packerland Title Control

The battle for league supremacy was one sided on Friday Night as Southern Door handled Kewaunee, 37-0, at the Kewaunee Memorial Sports Complex.  The Eagles built a 30-0 lead as they dominated the line of scrimmage.  Freshman Derik LeCaptain finished with three rushing touchdowns while Nick LeCaptain had a rushing score to go along with an 18 yard scoring pass to Mitch Gerend.  Southern Door (4-0, … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Vikings Beat Sturgeon Bay, Raise Money For Teammate

Gibraltar swept Sturgeon Bay, 25-17, 25-8, 25-16, in a Packerland Conference volleyball match on Thursday Night in Fish Creek.  The Vikings were led by Danyelle Johnson (19 service points/4 kills), Aleah Bauldry (7 kills), Lauren Kita (18 assists/8 digs), Olivia Potter (7 block kills/3 kills), Kara Caldecott (14 digs/4 aces) and Talia Tupa (15 digs).  The Clippers were led by Hannah Abrahamson (7 kills) and … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , |

League Leaders Tangle This Week

Southern Door will play at Kewaunee in a Packerland Conference football showdown on Friday Night.  The Eagles (3-0, 4-2) are coming off of a 42-0 rout of Oconto last week while the Storm (4-0, 4-2) beat Algoma, 44-20, for the second time this season.  Our coverage begins with the Jorns Chevrolet of Kewaunee pregame show on 93.9Fm / Friday Schedule Algoma at Sturgeon Bay … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Sturgeon Bay Soccer Club Teams Shine at Pulaski

The Sturgeon Bay Soccer Club sent 7th and 8th grade teams, the Galaxy and Sounders, to the Pulaski Kick Fest tournament this past weekend.  The tournament consisted of twenty teams competing in five brackets of play which awarded three champions.  The “Galaxy” team took first place in their bracket against Central Wisconsin Christian School with a final score of 6-1.  The “Sounders” took second place … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Gibraltar Undefeated at Pink Out Quad

Gibraltar went (3-0) at the Pink Out Volleyball Quad at Southern Door on Tuesday.  The Eagles went (2-1), Sturgeon Bay finished (1-2) and Sevastopol was (0-3). Gibraltar beat Southern Door 25-20, 25-18 beat Sevastopol 23-25, 25-18, 15-11 beat Sturgeon Bay 25-14, 25-22 Southern Door lost to Gibraltar 18-25, 20-25 beat Sevastopol 25-15, 25-23 beat Sturgeon Bay 30-28, 25-18 *Alexa Soto- 40 digs, 11 kills, 6 … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , |

Punt, Pass and Kick Results

The Sturgeon Bay Knights of Columbus hosted the annual Punt, Pass and Kick competition at Sturgeon Bay High School on Sunday.  Winners from each age category advance to the Diocesan level at Hilbert this Saturday, October 3rd.  All participants received a certificate of participation while first place winners received a ribbon and gold medallion. Boys 8 year old winner: Braylon LaRoche Boys 9 year old … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged |

Clippers Dominate Thundercatz

Sturgeon Bay beat Marion/Tigerton, 48-0, in a non-conference football game at Memorial Field on Friday Night.  Rory Meikle went 66 yards for a touchdown on the Clippers first offensive play and Sturgeon Bay dominated throughout.  Liam Ostrand-Kolstad, Colin Mirkes and Cooper Nellis all added rushing td’s for Sturgeon Bay.  Ethan Knipfer threw a 10 yard scoring pass to Connor Gajda and Rex Meikle returned an interception … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |