Packerland Conference Scholar Athletes

The principal from each Packerland Conference school may nominate four (4) students, two (2) boys and two (2) girls as Packerland Conference Scholar Athletes. Student athletes, cheerleaders, pom/dance squad members, student trainers and managers may be nominated. The criteria for nomination is as follows: Each nominee must be a second semester senior- have earned at least four varsity letters, through athletic participation in WIAA sanctioned sports … Continue reading

Posted in Sports |

Vikings Stopped One Game Short of State

Racine Saint Catherine’s beat Gibraltar 3-2 in a WIAA Division 3 baseball Sectional Final at Ripon College on Tuesday.  The Angels (14-15) took a 3-0 lead in the top of the 3rd inning on a bloop RBI double from Jimmy Carrington and 2-run single by Caleb Gillis.  The Vikings (11-12) answered in the bottom of the third when Jack Brennan walked and scored on a wild … Continue reading

Posted in Sports |

Vikings Baseball Sectional Semi-Final Today

Gibraltar won their second straight Regional championship last Friday and will play Brookfield Academy in a WIAA Division 3 Sectional Semi-Final at Ripon College at 10:oo this morning.  The Vikings (10-11) beat Mishicot and Reedsville last week while the Lancers (17-5) have tournament wins over Saint Mary’s Springs and Winnebago Lutheran Academy.  Racine Saint Catherine’s will play Markesan in the other semi-final with the winners playing at … Continue reading

Posted in Sports |

Sister Bay Still Unbeaten After Five Weeks

Sister Bay remained perfect in the Door County League and they kept Baileys Harbor winless.  Maplewood surprised West Jacksonport setting up a four-way tie for second.  Here’s Sunday’s results and recaps: Maplewood rallied to beat West Jacksonport, 12-9.  The Mets scored seven runs in the fifth to tie the game and then they used a four run eighth to pick up the win.  Alan Karas … Continue reading

Posted in Sports |

Noel and Blahnik Win State Discus Titles

Sturgeon Bay’s Jasmine Noel and Kennedy Blahnik of Algoma won the Division 2 and 3 discus titles at the State Track and Field Meet in La Crosse on Saturday.  Blahnik capped her career with her 8th individual title and won both the shot put and discus titles all four years of her career and holds the Division 3 State record in both events.  Noel were … Continue reading

Posted in Sports |

Blahnik Wins 7th Title, Anderson 3rd in Triple Jump, Ebert 5th in 3200

Algoma’s Kennedy Blahnik won the Division 3 shot put for the 4th year in a row at the WIAA State Track & Field Meet in La Crosse on Friday.  Sturgeon Bay’s Anthony Anderson and Whitney Ebert of Algoma added top 5 finishes on Friday.  Blahnik, who holds the D3 State record, threw a 48-08 to win the event by more than 8 feet.  Blahnik has … Continue reading

Posted in Sports |

Vikings Repeat as Regional Champs

Gibraltar beat Reedsville 10-4 to win a WIAA Division 3 baseball regional title in Reedsville on Friday.  The Vikings took the lead in the opening inning as Austin Bauldry and Conner Brennan had 2-out RBI base hits.  After the Panthers tied the game in the 3rd inning, Gibraltar took the lead for good on an Alex Janisse infield single that scored Brennan and added two more runs for a … Continue reading

Posted in Sports |

Baseball All-Conference

Austin Rohe of league champion Southern Door has been named the Packeland Conference baseball Player of the Year. 1st Team Southern Door- Austin Rohe, Mitchel Neubauer Sturgeon Bay- Keith Lehmann, Casey Giesseman Gibraltar- Austin Bauldry, Nick Kita Sevastopol- Drew Tanck Algoma- Austen Dart, Hunter Prokash Kewaunee- Sam Kohnle Oconto- Grant Frazer, Kyle Krueger, Teague Camps, Brandon Bahde NEW Lutheran- Tanner Viegut, Noah Gosse 2nd Team … Continue reading

Posted in Sports |

Softball All-Conference

Kailey Trudeau of league champion Oconto is the Packerland Conference player of the year. 1st Team Southern Door- Katie Miller, Acacia Tupa, Megan Pavlik, Bailey Hanson Sturgeon Bay- Natalie Marchant, Jackie Herlache Algoma- Jordan Demmin, Meg Ryan, Baleigh Delorit, Andie Vandertie, Carmen Haack, Kathy Bluett Kewaunee- Brooke Geier, Ellie Olsen Oconto- Kailey Trudeau, Becky Berth, Laken James, Kelly Stewart 2nd Team Southern Door- Hannah Mallien, Hailey … Continue reading

Posted in Sports |

Soccer All-Conference Teams

Kewaunee’s Ashley Loecher was named the Packerland Conference defensive player of the year while Abigail Verheyen of league champion Wrightstwon is the offensive player of the year. 1st Team Sturgeon Bay- Mandy LaLuzerne, Caroline Haen Sevastopol/Gibraltar- Megan Stoneman Kewaunee- Ashley Loecher, Kim Wiley Wrightstown- Abigail Verheyn, Alyssa Aplin, Amanda Nennig Valders- Amanda Miller, Sydney Gutman St Mary’s Central- Molly Britt, Paige Krieck Roncalli- Lauren Clark … Continue reading

Posted in Sports |