KC Free Throw Winners

The local competition for the Knights of Columbus Free Throw contest was held on Saturday at Saint John Bosco gym in Sturgeon Bay.  Boys winners were Lance Beyer, Isaac Schulz and Spencer Hubbard.  Girls winners were Bailey Rikkola, Sierra Arneman, Ashley Alberts, Sarah Bridenhagen, MaKenzye Hasenjager and Sophie Patton.  All winners advance to District competition on February 15th at Saint Mary’s gym in Algoma   … Continue reading

Posted in Sports |

Eagles 3rd at Bluejay Challenge

Southern Door took 3rd at the Bluejay Challenge on Saturday in Merrill.  Hunter Pawelski and Logan Walker won their respective weight class for the Eagles.  Wittenberg-Birnamwood won the tournament with 432 points, Merrill was second with 391 points and the Eagles totaled 373.5 points. Sturgeon Bay finished 10th at the Cutler Classic in New London.  Lucas Stenzel finished 4th and Levi Olson 5th for the … Continue reading

Posted in Sports |

Vikings Beaten by Red Raiders

Pulaski beat Gibraltar, 49-37, in a girls non-conference basketball game on Saturday Night in Fish Creek.  The Red Raiders (9-2) ended the first quarter on a 13-0 run and lead the rest of the game.  The Vikings (9-3) did outscore Pulaski 15-9 in the third quarter but never cut the deficit to single digits.  Pulaski was led by Mariah Szymanski with 13 points and Cienna … Continue reading

Posted in Sports |

Gibraltar Girls Host Pulaski Tonight

Tonight on 93.9 FM WDOR and wdor.com, its girl’s non-conference basketball as Gibraltar plays host to Pulaski.  The Vikings are 9-2 while the Red Raiders are 8-2.  Tonight’s contest is a homecoming for Pulaski head coach Jeff Charney, who is a Gibraltar graduate.  Coverage begins with the Jorns Chevrolet of Kewaunee Coaches’ Show at 7:20.  Tip-off in Fish Creek is at 7:30 tonight. In wrestling … Continue reading

Posted in Sports |

Clippers Limit Vikings

Sturgeon Bay beat Gibraltar 53-24 in a boys Packerland Conference basketball game on Friday Night.  The Clippers (5-1, 7-5) held the Vikings to just two first half field goals and 7 field goals in the game.  Sturgeon Bay had nine different players score with Austin Lardinois finishing with a game high 12 points while Matt Van Bramer and Caleb Owens added 9 each.  Tyler Kropuenske … Continue reading

Posted in Sports |

Vikings and Clippers on Friday Night

Gibraltar will play at Sturgeon Bay in a Packerland Conference boys basketball game on Friday Night.  Both teams are coming off of a non-conference loss.  Gresham beat the Vikings (1-3, 2-7) on Tuesday while the Clippers (4-1, 6-6) lost to Shawano on Saturday.  Our coverage begins with the Jorns Chevrolet of Kewaunee pregame show at 7:10 on 93.9FM / wdor.com Friday Schedule Sevastopol at Southern … Continue reading

Posted in Sports |

Big First Half Sparks Eagles

Southern Door outscored Menominee 45-19 in the first half on their way to an 81-59 non-conference win at Southern Door on Tuesday Night.  Lance Klaubauf and Mitchel Neubauer scored 22 points each while Sonny Soquet scored all 10 o f his points in the second half.  Southern Door improved to (10-1) on the season while the Maroons drop to (1-4). Boys Scoreboard Gresham 92 Gibraltar … Continue reading

Posted in Sports |

Full Schedule Following Holiday Break

The Southern Door boys basketball team looks to get back to their winning ways when they host Menominee, MI in a non-conference game on Tuesday Night.  The Eagles (9-1) suffered their first loss of the season last Tuesday at Mineral Point.  The Maroons beat Southern Door 54-52 last season.  Our coverage begins with the Jorns Chevrolet of Kewaunee pregame show on 93.9FM / wdor.com Boys … Continue reading

Posted in Sports |

Wolves Win, Clippers Lose on Saturday

The Algoma boys basketball team beat Amherst 57-52 on Saturday afternoon.  Alex Dellis scored 24 points as the Wolves (8-2) scored 23 points in the fourth quarter.  Algoma has won five straight. Shawano beat Sturgeon Bay 56-34 on Saturday Night.  The Hawks (6-2) led 34-19 at the half and were led by Zeke Gueths with 26 points.  The Clippers (6-5) were led by Matt Van … Continue reading

Posted in Sports |

Eagles 7th at Rocket Scramble

Southern Door finished 7th at the 18 team Rocket Scramble hosted by Cedar Grove-Belgium on Saturday.  Michael Bertrand won his weight class while Hunter Pawelski, Tory Jandrin and Mitchell Overbeck all finished second.  Lomira won the tournament with 794 points followed by Oostburg and Valders. ROCKET SCRAMBLE Results for Southern Door 138 – Michael Bertrand (24-2) placed 1st. won by fall over Malcolm Vetter (Brookfield … Continue reading

Posted in Sports |