Spartans And Pioneers Win Regional Golf Titles

Luxemburg-Casco and Sevastopol won regional titles in boys golf Tuesday while Sturgeon Bay’s Brandon Forbes and Gibraltar’s Nathan Surges advance to sectional meets as individuals.  The Spartans and Forbes will compete at the Division 2 sectional at Butte des Morts Country Club in Appleton.  The Pioneers and Surges will head to the Division 3 sectional meet at Glacier Wood Golf Club in Iola. Luxemburg-Casco won … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Softball Tournament Begins Today

The WIAA softball tournament begins this afternoon and we’ll broadcast the New Holstein at Southern Door game.   The Huskies (8-12) play in the Eastern Wisconsin Conference while the Eagles (16-6) finished in 2nd place in the Packerland Conference.  Our coverage begins at 4:30 this afternoon begins with the Jorns Chevrolet of Kewaunee pregame show on 93.9FM / wdor.com The tournament has expanded to five divisions … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Cal Ripken Results

Kiwanis, Red Room and Lions were winners on Monday in the Sturgeon Bay Cal Ripken League. Kiwanis 6 Nicolet Bank 2 WP- Joey Jeanquart K: Jonas Jandrin- double/triple, Hunter Malvitz/Will Jandrin- double, Jeanquart/Tristian Brilla/Cole Rass- single Bank:  Tyler Neinas- 2 hits, Danny Lodl- double Red Room 3 Door County Co-op 0 WP- Ryan Melville Room:  Cole Frangipane- 2 hits (RBI), Melville- 2 RBI Co-op: Garrett Ulberg/Tommy … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , |

Clippers are Baseball Champs

The Sturgeon Bay baseball team won the Packerland Conference championship with a 4-0 win over Southern Door in Brussels on Monday.  Jeffrey Alberts pitched a four hit shutout and Mitch Jackson hit a bases clearing double to lead the Clippers.  Jackson’s two out double in the top of the 6th inning that scored Trent Ehlers, Max Bordeau and Jake Moeller snapped a scoreless tie.  Ryan … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Division 3 Regional Track & Field Results

Jacob Wahlers and Cody May won two events each to help lead the Algoma boys to the WIAA Division 3 Algoma Regional title on Monday while Katelyn Williams won three events and Alli Spitzer won two to help the Wolves win the girls title. Boys Results (200) 2. Hunter Evenson (Sev) 4. Keagan Sargent (Sev) (400) 2. Oliver Roberston (A) 3. Keagan Sargent (Sev) (1600) … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Division 2 Regional Track & Field Results

Connor Gajda and Nic Greenlaw from Sturgeon Bay won regional titles at the WIAA Division 2 Two Rivers Regional on Monday.  Luxemburg-Casco’s Sam Larson won three events and Tyler Suess two to lead the Spartans to the boys team title while Mackenzie Tuttle and Molly Wortruba won two events each to pace the Spartans girls to the team title.  Kewaunee’s Hannah Lamack won two events … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Softball Pairings Announced

The WIAA Softball tournament begins on Tuesday and continues throughout the week. Tuesday Division 3 Sturgeon Bay at Howards Grove New Holstein at Southern Door Division 4 Stockbridge/Hilbert at Gibraltar Saint Mary’s Catholic at Algoma Division 5 Sevastopol at Living Word Lutheran Wednesday Division 3 Valders at Kewaunee Division 2 GB West or Two Rivers at Luxemburg-Casco  

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Clippers and Eagles Today

The Sturgeon Bay baseball team can clinch the outright Packerland Conference championship when they play at Southern Door this afternoon.  The game is now scheduled to begin at 4:00 and our coverage begins with the Jorns Chevrolet of Kewaunee pregame show on 93.9FM / wdor.com Baseball Sevastopol at Mishicot Wrightstown at Oconto Track & Field Regionals Division 2 (SD, SB, K, LC) at Two Rivers … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Three DCL Teams Start 2-0

West Jacksonport, Sister Bay and Kolberg have all started the 2017 Door County League season 2-0 while Egg Harbor and Maplewood are 1-1.  Institute, Washington Island and Baileys Harbor are all 0-2 after Sunday’s games.  Here are the details: On AM 910 WDOR and wdor.com, West Jacksonport won at Maplewood, 8-1.  The Ports grabbed the lead early as David Van Dreese hit a two-run homer … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Canadian Team Wins SBOBT

The team of Dave Bennett and Mark Libitka of Kenora, Ontario, Canada won the 27th annual Sturgeon Bay Open Bass Tournament at Wave Pointe Marina and Resort.  They brought a tournament best 26.35 pounds to the scales on Saturday and a field best 24.50 pounds to the scales on Sunday for a two day, 10 fish total of 50.85 pounds.  Bennett says that slowing down … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , , |