Ebel Does It All For Pioneers

Hunter Ebel had a hand in six touchdowns at Sevastopol beat Gibraltar, 38-14, in Fish Creek on Friday Night.  The Vikings opened the scoring when Trevor Reinhardt connected with Nathan Ewaskowitz on a 57 yard td pass but Ebel returned the ensuing kickoff 70 yards for a touchdown to make it 8-6.  The Pioneers took their first lead of the night when Ebel hit Max … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Pioneers and Vikings Tonight

Sevastopol will play Gibraltar in an 8-man Great 8 North conference game tonight in Fish Creek.  The Pioneers (1-1) are coming off of a 36-8 win over Mercer-Butternut last week while the Vikings (1-1) beat Menominee Indian, 36-32.  Gibraltar has won all three meetings with Sevastopol since the two schools switched to 8-man football.  Our coverage begins with the Jorns Chevrolet of Kewaunee pregame show at … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Late Defensive Stand Leads Storm Past Wolves

Kewaunee beat Algoma, 14-13, in a Packerland Conference football opener at Perry Field in Algoma on Friday Night.  The Storm stopped the Wolves near the 20 yard line with just over a minute to play to secure the win.  Algoma took the lead late in the first quarter on a 44 yard touchdown run by Casey Stangel but Kewaunee answered with a 70 yard scoring … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

War on the Shore Tonight

Kewaunee will play Algoma for the 122nd time tonight at Perry Field in Algoma.  The Storm are coming off of a 26-0 loss to Peshtigo last week while the Wolves were shutout by Chilton 24-0.  Kewaunee won both meetings last season and leads the all time series 75-39-7.  The is the second oldest rivalry in Wisconsin, trailing only Reedsburg vs Baraboo.  Our coverage begins with … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Algoma Boys Fourth and Kewaunee Girls Third at Chief Kahquados Invite

Algoma’s Jacob Wahlers finished second to help the Algoma boys finish in third place at the Chief Kahquados Invitational hosted by Gibraltar on Thursday.  Wahlers finished two seconds behind race winner Travis Rieter of Freedom.  Caleb House of Gibraltar finished in 5th place and Michael Bertrand of Southern Door finished 12th.  Reedsville was the boys team champions. Maggie Grota of Southern Door was the top … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Sevastopol Looking For First Win

The Sevastopol football team travels to the Wausau area to take on Mercer-Butternut in week two of the high school football season.  The game is scheduled for 4:00 this afternoon at Stiehm Stadium at Schofield DC Everest Junior High School.  Sevastopol let a fourth quarter lead slip away in a 16-12 loss to Menominee Indian last week while Mercer-Butternut lost to Bruce, 52-22, in their first … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Football Season Openers

Southern Door will play at Winneconne to open the 2016 high school football season on Friday Night.  The Eagles lost to the Wolves in the season opener in Brussels last August, 20-13.  Southern Door is the defending Packerland Conference champion and advanced to Level 3 of the WIAA playoffs before losing to eventual state champion Amherst while Winneconne of the East Central Conference also advanced … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Draves Wins FRV Legion All Star Game MVP Award

The Fox River Valley Legion All Star Game was played on August 6th at Kaukauna.  Ahnapee’s Kordell Draves went 2 for 4 with a double and 5 RBI’s, pitched an inning and was named the games MVP.  The Trailblazers Anthony Moore added two hits and 2 stolen bases.  Kyle Routhieaux of Kewaunee County had two hits including the games only home run and the Lakers … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Playoff for Regular Season DCL Champion on Sunday

Egg Harbor will host Sister Bay at 1:30 on Sunday to determine the 2016 regular season champion of the Door County League.  Both teams finished the season with (12-2) records but the Indians beat the Bays twice by scores of 4-1 to earn the right to play the game in Egg Harbor. The playoff for the fourth and final playoff spot will be played on … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

FRV All Star Game is Saturday

Kordell Draves and Anthony Moore from Ahnapee Legion and Kyle Routhieaux and Austin Tlachac from Kewaunee County have been selected to play in the Fox River Valley Legion All-Star game at Bayorgeon Field in Kaukauna at 1:30 on Saturday.  Ryan Demmin and John Bray will coach the North All Stars. Moore hit (.615) and had 23 hits to lead the FRV East Division while Draves (.429) … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |