Alberts is Baseball POY

Sturgeon Bay’s Jeffery Alberts has been voted as the Packerland Conference baseball player of the year. 1st Team Pitchers Jeffrey Alberts- Sturgeon Bay (unanimous) Ernie Erickson- Gibraltar Tory Jandrin- Southern Door Catchers Connor Brennan- Gibraltar (unanimous) Zach Marchant- Southern Door Infielders Bennett Frazer- Oconto (unanious) Nick LeCaptain- Southern Door (unanimous) Cody Bultman- Kewaunee Jake Krueger- Oconto Jaeger Brusky- Sturgeon Bay Outfielders Anthony Moore- Sturgeon Bay … Continue reading

Posted in Sports, Sports Ticker | Tagged , |

Two Shutouts in Ripken Baseball

Red Room and Rotary won their games by shutout while Kiwanis stayed undefeated in games played in the Sturgeon Bay Cal Ripken league at Sunset Park. Red Room 1 Lions 0 WP- Ryan Melville/Jared Hawkey Room: Jack Henry- RBI single, Brady Kita- 2 hits, Emmitt Braschnewitz- single L- Nick Peterson- 2 hits, Jack DeYoung- single Rotary 6 Bayship 0 R: Derian Muraski- 2 hits/Home Run, … Continue reading

Posted in Sports, Sports Ticker | Tagged , , |

Baseball Tourney Time

The WIAA Division 3 baseball tournament gets started on Thursday when Roncalli plays at Southern Door.  The Jets (3-16) finished in last place in the Eastern Wisconsin Conference while the Eagles (13-9) finished in a tie for third place in the Packerland Conference.  Our coverage begins at 4:20 with the Jorns Chevrolet of Kewaunee pregame show on 93.9FM / wdor.com Division 3 Algoma at Kewaunee- … Continue reading

Posted in Sports, Sports Ticker | Tagged , , |

Clippers and Pioneers PPD Wednesday

Southern Door opened the WIAA Division 3 softball tournament with a 4-1 win over New Holstein in Brussels on Tuesday.  Megan Pavlik drove in the first run with an opening inning RBI sacrifice fly, Tehya Bertrand belted a 2 run home run in the second inning and Jackie Atkins scored on an error in the third inning.  Hanna Mallien pitched the first three shutout innings, … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Softball Tournament Begins Today

The WIAA softball tournament begins this afternoon and we’ll broadcast the New Holstein at Southern Door game.   The Huskies (8-12) play in the Eastern Wisconsin Conference while the Eagles (16-6) finished in 2nd place in the Packerland Conference.  Our coverage begins at 4:30 this afternoon begins with the Jorns Chevrolet of Kewaunee pregame show on 93.9FM / wdor.com The tournament has expanded to five divisions … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Cal Ripken Results

Kiwanis, Red Room and Lions were winners on Monday in the Sturgeon Bay Cal Ripken League. Kiwanis 6 Nicolet Bank 2 WP- Joey Jeanquart K: Jonas Jandrin- double/triple, Hunter Malvitz/Will Jandrin- double, Jeanquart/Tristian Brilla/Cole Rass- single Bank:  Tyler Neinas- 2 hits, Danny Lodl- double Red Room 3 Door County Co-op 0 WP- Ryan Melville Room:  Cole Frangipane- 2 hits (RBI), Melville- 2 RBI Co-op: Garrett Ulberg/Tommy … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , |

Clippers are Baseball Champs

The Sturgeon Bay baseball team won the Packerland Conference championship with a 4-0 win over Southern Door in Brussels on Monday.  Jeffrey Alberts pitched a four hit shutout and Mitch Jackson hit a bases clearing double to lead the Clippers.  Jackson’s two out double in the top of the 6th inning that scored Trent Ehlers, Max Bordeau and Jake Moeller snapped a scoreless tie.  Ryan … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Division 3 Regional Track & Field Results

Jacob Wahlers and Cody May won two events each to help lead the Algoma boys to the WIAA Division 3 Algoma Regional title on Monday while Katelyn Williams won three events and Alli Spitzer won two to help the Wolves win the girls title. Boys Results (200) 2. Hunter Evenson (Sev) 4. Keagan Sargent (Sev) (400) 2. Oliver Roberston (A) 3. Keagan Sargent (Sev) (1600) … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Division 2 Regional Track & Field Results

Connor Gajda and Nic Greenlaw from Sturgeon Bay won regional titles at the WIAA Division 2 Two Rivers Regional on Monday.  Luxemburg-Casco’s Sam Larson won three events and Tyler Suess two to lead the Spartans to the boys team title while Mackenzie Tuttle and Molly Wortruba won two events each to pace the Spartans girls to the team title.  Kewaunee’s Hannah Lamack won two events … Continue reading

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |

Softball Pairings Announced

The WIAA Softball tournament begins on Tuesday and continues throughout the week. Tuesday Division 3 Sturgeon Bay at Howards Grove New Holstein at Southern Door Division 4 Stockbridge/Hilbert at Gibraltar Saint Mary’s Catholic at Algoma Division 5 Sevastopol at Living Word Lutheran Wednesday Division 3 Valders at Kewaunee Division 2 GB West or Two Rivers at Luxemburg-Casco  

Posted in Sports | Tagged , , |